English | 繁體中文
Introduction
Protecting the privacy of our customers is one of our priorities. In this general outline of our online privacy policy we explain how we protect the privacy of the personal data that is submitted by you to us online ("the Data"), in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (Cap.486)("the Ordinance"). 
 
Under the Ordinance, personal data means any data
1.  relating directly or indirectly to a living individual;
2.  from which it is practicable for the identity of the individual to be directly or indirectly ascertained; and
3.  in a form in which access to or processing of the data is practicable.
 

Data Requested
The kind of personal data we collect from you will vary depending on the type of services you are requesting. For example, when making travel arrangements, we generally collect the following personal data from you : your name, passport or travel document number, nationality, email address, credit card number and expiry date, billing address, telephone number, fax number, and loyalty programme membership details (if any).

If you are submitting personal data which relates to other individuals ("Individuals"), we assume that you would have obtained the consent from each of the Individuals for the use of his or her personal data and comply with the provisions of the Ordinance.
 

How the Data is Used
The Data will be used for several purposes which include:
a.
for which the Data were to be used at the time of collection or for purposes directly related or incidental to any such purposes;
b.
processing travel arrangements;
c.
for our own records; or
d.
for contacting you and/or any of the Individuals:
 
    i. if there is a change in travel arrangements;
 
    ii. on any matters relating to the marketing; or
 
    iii. for research and analysis purposes so that we can monitor and improve our services.
 

Sharing and Disclosure of the Data
We will not collect, use, share or disclose the Data except in accordance with our privacy policy and the provisions of the Ordinance.
 

Privacy of Minors
We are unable to distinguish the age of users who access and use our website. However, for the protection of the privacy of minors, we will not collect or maintain personal data of those users who are under 13 years of age.
 

Changes to our Privacy Policy
Whenever there is a change in our privacy policy, we will post the most updated version on our website.
 

SECURITY

Cookies
Cookies are small amounts of data stored by your web browser on your computer. Cookies allow us to provide you with customised information when you return to our website. However, you can choose to disable cookies in your web browser or remove or reject specific cookies from our website.
 

Links to Other Websites
Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of those websites and your submission of personal data to any of them will be at your own risk. You should read the privacy policy of each of those websites before your submission of personal data.
 

Your Consent
By submitting the Data which relates to you and/or the Individuals, you and / or the Individuals consent to our collection, use, sharing and disclosure of the Data and the provisions of our privacy policy.
 

Contact Us
If you have any questions or comments about our privacy policy, please contact us at 2928 0100 or fax to 2928 0141.  


Back to top